Treatment of dentin hypersensitivity by calcium phosphate precipitation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EBISU Shigeyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentisry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50116000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGE Toshiyuki  Tokushima University, School of Dentisry, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60243713)
YASUNAGA Tetsuya  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentisry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70182342)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDentin hypersensitivity / Dentinal tubules / Occlusion / Apatite / Dog / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / プラークコントロール
Research Abstract
We have proposed calcium phosphate precipitation (CPP) method which occluded dentin tubules with apatitic mineral for the treatment of dentin hypersensitivity. In this study, we aimed (1) to assess the feasibility of other basic solutions as the post-treatment solution for clinical use of CPP method. (2) to evaluate occluding ability of CPP method in vivo using beagle dogs. The current CPP method uses 1 mol/L NaOH (pH=12.4) as the post-treatment solution. However, its strong basicity is not desirable for clinical use. We evaluated several buffer solutions to neutralize CPP solution, then we chose 1 mol/L NaHCO_3 (pH=8.1) as the post-treatment solution. It gave almost the same occluding ability of dentinal tubules with that of NaOH.Next, we evaluated the occluding ability of dentinal tubules with CPP method using vital tooth of beagle dogs. Class V cavity was prepared in cervical of molar in beagle dogs, then the tooth was etched with 50% citric acid for 2 min to open dentinal tubules. After the application of CPP method, dentin biopsy was performed to obtain dentin specimens using cylindrical diamond point. We found that dentinal tubules were occluded homogeneously and completely with the precipitate. The depth of the precipitate was approximately 5 mum, the value was approximately half of that obtained in vitro results. The Ca/P molar ratio of the precipitate was 1.5. The value indicated that the precipitate was carbonate-apatite. We concluded that CPP method is useful for the treatment of dentin hypersensitivity since it occludes dentinal tubules homogeneously with apatitic mineral even though the depth of precipitate was shallower than that of in vitro results.