Project/Area Number |
07557272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATARI Fumio Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dentistry, Pro., 歯学部, 教授 (70158682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UO Motohiro Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dentistry, Res.Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20242042)
OHKAWA Shoji Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dentistry, Res.Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40001945)
KONDO Seiichiro Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dentistry, Associate Pro., 歯学部, 助教授 (80018431)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Sol-gel method / Coating / Cell toxicity / Biocompatibility / チタン / 有機・無機複合体 / 表面改質 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we apply the sol-gel coating method with inorganic layr or organic-inorganic composite layr onto titanium alloys in order to improve the surface property. SEM observations and NSOM (Near-field Scanning Optical Microscope) observatons were carried in order to estimate the surface property of coated substrate. In these observation, oated layrs with sol-gel process were flat, no defect and translucent. The immobilization capacity of protains of coated specimens were estimated the enzymes such a alcohol dehydrogenase and dextranase. The coating with sol-gel method was effective to increase the capacity. The biocompatibility was estimated with in vitro test using the human osteoblast cells and hypodermic implantation into rats. The biocompatibility of nickel was improved with coating.