| Project/Area Number |
07557274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Okayama University (1997) The University of Tokushima (1995-1996) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kunio Okayama University Dental School, Department of Dental Materials, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90202952)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAN Seiji Aichigakuen University Dental School Department of Dental Materials, Assistant P, 歯学部, 講師 (10159105)
MIYAMOTO Youji School of Dentistry, Tokushima University First Department of Oral and Maxillofa, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20200214)
SUZUKI Kazuomi Okayama University Dental School, Department of Dental Materials, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30050058)
今 政幸 徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80116813)
塙 隆夫 徳島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90142736)
浅岡 憲三 徳島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50014189)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | apatite cement / apatite / tissue response / fast-setting / bioactivity / calcium phosphate / ハイドロキシアパタイト / アルギン酸ナトリウム / 骨充填材 / リモデリング |
| Research Abstract |
Although conventional calcium phosphate cement (c-CPC) is thought as one of the ideal biomaterials that can be used for the reconstruction of bony defects, its long setting time, 30 - 60 min, was a serious shortcoming for its application in the surgical procedure. We have proposed fast-setting CPC (FSCPC) which can set within approximately 5 min and thus shows higher mechanical strength from the initial period. This study aimed to evaluate the tissue response of FSCPC using c-CPC as a control. FSCPC and c-CPC were implanted in the bony defect and subcutaneously in experimental animals. No difference was observed between FSCPC and c-CPC with respect to their tissue response to hard tissue and their osteoconductivity. Both CPCs showed excellent hard tissue response and good osteoconductivity. However, there was a significant difference in their tissue response to soft tissue. When, the pastes were implanted subcutaneously in experimental animals, c-CPC was found crumbled and caused severe inflammatory response. In contrast, FSCPC set keeping the shape at implantation and showed excellent tissue response. It was assumed that the inflammatory response to soft tissue was caused due to the lower mechanical strength and the resulting crumbing properties of the c-CPC.Although FSCPC showed excellent tissue response regardless of the implantation condition used in this study, there could be a case that FSCPC cause inflammatory response if it crumbled. FSCPC could be crumbled when it faces plenty of body fluid before its setting reaction. Further evaluation of FSCPC for various case is awaited based on the findings obtained in this study.