Enhance of bone-implant interface using membrane techinique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naoyuki  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Miyuki  The University of Tokushima, Dental Hospital, Asistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80274231)
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo  The University of Tokushima, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90193432)
堀内 政信  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10219214)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGBR technique / resorbable membrane / true bone ceramics / new bone formation / space making / アパタイトインプラント / メンブレン
Research Abstract
Clinical application of bone augmentation using the guided bone regeneration (GBR) techinique has been discused for last decade. In this study, we investigated new bone formation around the apatite implant uising a membrane technique. Apatite 2-Piece implants were inserted in tibiae of male New Zealand white rabbits and then covered with resorbable membranes (GC membrane, GC,Tokyo, Japan). Experimental groups were divided into two groups. In one group (EL groups), true bone ceramics connected by collagen gel (Bone Ject, Fujisawa, Tokyo, Japan) were placed between bone surface and membrane, In the other groups (E2 groups), true bone ceramics were not placed. In control groups, neither membrane or true bone ceramics was applied. Animals were sacrificed after two, four eight weeks. The specimens containing the implant and peripheral tissue were prepared for the histological examination. The results were the following :
1) In E1 groups, the spaces aquired by application of the membranes were almost filled with new bone faster than those in control groups.
2) In E2 groups, the spaces aquired by application of the membranes were filled with new bone slower than those in E1 groups. On eight weeks later, however, the spaces aquired were almost filled with new bone.
3) On eight weeks later, mebranes kept their shape with a little destruction.
4) New bone formation delayd by the use of true bone ceramics, however, those were effective for space making.