Studies on Application of High Aluminium Austenitic Stainless Steel for dental material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KISHI Masataka  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00085804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Masahisa  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70232684)
YAMAKURA Daiki  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90210351)
辻 吉純  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50207370)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThin layar of Al_2O_3 / Selective oxidation of Al / Theamal condition / Bio-compatibility / Material for dental use / A1の選択酸化 / 合金の加熱条件
Research Abstract
It is important to reduce the corrosion from dental materials because of they exporsed long time in oral cavity. High Aluminium austenitic stainless steel is used to fireproof material based on the Aluminum oxiide film forming by heat treatment. It is well known that Aluminium oxide film showes high corrosion resistance, than this stainless steel may be show either the high corrosion resistance and proper mechanical strength for dental use.
In the first, the condition of heat treatment forming to equally Aluminuom oxiide film and the mechanical property of the casting material were investigated, When the heat treatment of sixty minutes at 900゚C has done, a firm Aluminum oxiide film formed the alloy which made by the casting system in dental use. The mechanical property of the casting material after heat treatment has been show exellent property for dental use.
In the second, corrosion resistance and bio-affinity of the Aluminum oxiide film forming by heat treatment were investigated. The corrosion resistance of the casting material after heat treatment increase markedly than before heat treatment. The Aluminum oxiide film forming by heat treatment showed a less cell toxity but moderate showed in before heat treatment.
It is suggested that the Aluminum oxiide film forming by heat treatment of high Aluminium austenitic stainless steel make more corrsion resistance and well bio-affinity and showes exellent mechanical property for dental use.