Teleconference System using The SINET.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ichiro  Niigata University, Oral and Maxillfacial Surgery, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80179192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Kenji  Hiroshima University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40176285)
TANAKA Takemasa  Kushu University, Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30163538)
OHISHI Masamichi  Kyushu University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70037505)
HAYASHI Takafumi  Niigata University, Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80198845)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSINET / The Internet / teleconference / World-Wide Web / Real Audio / telemedicine / teleconference / telemedicine / ネットワーク / WWW / World wide web / 症例検討 / CU-See Me / ビデオカンファレンス
Research Abstract
In 1994, many universities and research institutes in Japan had connetcted to the Internet backbone called the SINET (Science Information NET work). Every office and laboratory were connected to the Internet via the campus LAN's and the SINET.Under this network infrastructure, We were try to make a medical teleconference system on the SINET.
The server consisted of the WWW server, real time video conferencing server (reflector), ftp server, RealAudio server and mailing list server. Client personal computers can access this server via the SINET.
Because of poor network bandwidth and scheduling problem, real time video conference was deemed inadequate in our situation. Thus, the conference system was based on WWW and email. Patient's data and images were created by HTML and uploaded to the server with IP address and password certification. Recently, GUI based HTML editor enable us to create and upload the WWW contents very easily. The discussion were on the mailing list. Image data were scanned by 300dpi and were processed to jpeg format with mild compression. Clinical and histopathological image data were up to 100Kbyte, so that the client computers accessed images comfortably. Data size of X-ray image increases in proportion to original film size. Thus, X-ray images were cut out and/or uploaded to ftp server as necessary. Real-time audio-on-demand system called RealAudio provides interactive web conference.
It is our conclusion that the Internet (WWW and email) based teleconference system is useful for all medical and clinical fields.