Development of a Scattered Processing Consultation System with Multimedia on the Network for Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA Masayoshi  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Katsuaki  Okayama University Attached dental hospital, Assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手
MINAM Katsuhiro  Attached dental hospital, Senior resident, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員
MORI Yoshihide  Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00231639)
SUGAHARA Toshio  Okayama University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10116048)
HIGASHINO Teruo  Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80173144)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOral and Maxillofacial region / Consultation system / Network system / Scattered processing / Multimedia / 診断支援システム / 口腔外科
Research Abstract
Since this consultation system was composed of various WS and PC on different operation systems (OS), the network environment must be independent of OS.Then, we integrated our systems into World Wide Web (WWW) browser to make machines in which the HTTP can run WWW servers.
Flow of the Processing
Our consultation system managed from first visit of a patient to its end of treatment, and gave necessary data and advice for diagnosing, treatment planning and evaluating the result in proper time. The characteristics of our consulation system was (1) Each operator (doctor) could know what work should do only operate WWW browser, and the mails were sent to other machine or operator automatically, if necessary, (2) One host computer did not manage a hole process, (3) The database for basic information was placed on the server, and operator accessed it by WWW browser, (4) Each operator could get hold of processing conditions.
Descriptive Language and Contents
The system described that which operator should get which data and how to deal them, and that who should get the processed data for the next step (Work-description). The descriptive language should be independent of a particular programming language and abstract. The system was composed of "Workdirection" program for each operator and "Execution program" which was called by "Workdirection program".
Results
The advantage of our system is that ; (1) The data were scattered each machine (scattered control system), (2) As not so many big files like image data were transmitted through the new work, this system did not load to muchon the host computer and the network system. (3) Since each status at executing the program was preserved in a file specified by URL,it was convenient to stop and restart system, (4) As every "Execution program" was made as a Java applet, execution, composition and transform of the program could be completed on the WWW browser.