| Project/Area Number |
07557280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAYAMA Masaru The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30022867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Kunio Okayama University Dental School, Department of Dental Materials, Associate Prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (90202952)
FUJISAWA Kenji The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40228979)
MATSUMOTO Fumihiro The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70229566)
MIYAMOTO Youji The University of Tokushima, University Dental Hospital Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20200214)
宮田 暉夫 (株)高研, 高研バイオサイエンス研究所, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | apatite cement / osteoconductivity / new bone / biocompatibility / anti-washout-type / リン酸カルシウム / セメント / 骨再建 / 骨補填材 / 非崩壊性 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 顎骨 |
| Research Abstract |
Anti-washout-type fast-setting calcium phosphate cement (aw-FSCPC) was evaluated in terms of bone tissue response to investigate its feasibility for its clinical use in oral and maxillofacial, plastic, and reconstructive surgery. In this investigation, therefore, aw-FSCPC was implanted into bone defects made in experimental animals, and its tissue response was examined histopathologically using conventional CPC (c-CPC) as control materials. aw-FSCPC showed excellent tissue response toward bone tissues similar to c-CPC.New bone, like a bridge, was formed along the cement in the bone marrow and no fibrous soft tissue intervened between the cement and new bone 2 weeks after surgery. The amount of new bone was increased with implantation time. At the interface between cement and soft tissue, small particles of c-CPC had been scattered in the cutaneous tissue and many foreign-body giant cells were collected around the scattered c-CPC.In contrast, aw-FSCPC was surrounded by thin fibrous tissue with slight inflammatory response and few foreign-body giant cell was observed. Namely, aw-FSCPC showed excellent tissue response toward soft tissues. We conclude that aw-FSCPC have good potential value for its use in wider clinical applications in oral and maxillofacial, plastic and reconstructive surgery, since it shows faster setting and higher mechanical strength in the early period that are required in these surgical procedures as well as good osteoconductivity and excellent biocompatibility.