Exploitation of Chiral Epichlorohydrin as Versatile Chiral Building Block
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kunio  Tohoku University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60004602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Michiyasu  Tohoku University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Assistant, 薬学部, 教務職員 (80089789)
SUGAHARA Tsutomu  Tohoku University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (50006350)
HIROYA Kou  Tohoku University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associated Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70192721)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsepichlorohydrin / chiral building block / enantiocontrolled synthesis / muscarine / O-benzylglycidol / fish deterrent / vitamin D / HMG-CoA reductase / コレステロール生合成阻害剤 / HMG Co-A還元酵素阻害 / compactin / mevinolin / カルシウム代謝ホルモン / calcitriol / 活性型ビタミンD / 生体抗酸化物質 / carbazoquinocin A / carbazoquinocin D / sporochnol A / 魚摂食阻害物質 / キラルエピクロロヒドリン / キラルグリシドール / カルシトリオール / コリンエステラーゼ阻害剤
Research Abstract
Epichlorohydrin was obtained practically in enantiomerically pure forms by fermentation in our country. In order to exploit enantiomerically pure epichlorohydrin as versatile chiral building block, we have investigated enantiocontrolled construction of a variety of physiologically active natural products including amino acids, alkaloids, polyketides, terpenes, and steroids. During a 1995-1997 period, we have been engaged in the enantiocontrolled syntheses of "Sporochnol A", the fish deterrent from the Caribbean Marine alge, "carbazoquinocins A and D", the potent lipid peroxidation inhibitors from Streptomyces violaceus 2248-SVT2, "compactin lactone", the essential structural component associated with the biological activity of the potent HMG-CoA reductase compactin, "calcitriol enyne", the a ring component of the activated form of vitamin D,"dihydroxyheliotridane", a physiologically interesting necine base, and "muscarine and three naturally occurring its diastereomers", mushroom poisons exhibiting potent anticholinergic activity. Among these compounds obtained, the absolute configurations of sporochnol A,carbazoquinocins A and D were determined by these syntheses by correlation to the absolute configuration of epichlorohydrin used as the starting material.