Project/Area Number |
07557290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HATAKEYAMA Susumi (1997) Nagasaki University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20143000)
入江 寛 (1995-1996) 長崎大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00025686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBODERA Noboru Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.Development Coordination Dep.Deputy Senior Manage, 研開推進部, 副部長
IWABUCHI Yoshiharu Nagasaki University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20211766)
畑山 範 長崎大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (20143000)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | vitamin D / convergent synthesis / C / D-ring of vitamin D / reductive etherification / A-ring of vitamin D / palladium catalyzed reaction / 20-epi-22-oxavitamin D_3 / ED-71 / 活性型ビタミンD_3 / 骨粗鬆症治療薬 / キラル合成 / Heck反応 / A-環部 / エノールトリフラート / 活性型ビタミンD_3C / 還元的エーテル化法 / トリエチルシラン / 立体選択的還元 / 免疫抑制活性 |
Research Abstract |
Since 1alpha, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 was found to play an important role in the modulation of cell proliferation and differentiation as well as in the maintenance of calcium homeostasis, a great deal of attention has been paid to the synthesis of its structural analogs to separate and improve its each inherent biological activities. In this research, we aimed to develop efficient and practical synthetic methods useful for the convergent synthesis of various vitamin D_3 analogs. Because a convergent approach involving coupling of a A-ring fragment and a C/D-ring fragment is much more beneficial than an approach based on photolysis of cholesta-5,7-diene derivatives due to easy access to its unnatural variants. Firstly, we have developed an efficient method for the preparation of a C/D-ring fragment for 20-epi-22-oxavitamin D_3 analogs based on TMSOTf catalyzed reductive etherification of a ketone with an alkoxytrimethylsilane in the presence of Et_3SiH.Secondly, we have developed a concise method for the synthesis of A-ring fragments on the basis of the new strategy which centers around palladium (0) catalyzed intramolecular Heck type of reaction of the enol triflate derived from a beta-keto ester. Thirdly, we have succeeded in the first convergent synthesis of 1alpha, 25-dihydroxy-2beta-(3-hydroxypropoxy) vitamin D_3 (ED-71) through coupling of the corresponding A-ring fragment and the C/D-ring fragment.