Characterization of Alcohol-Absorption Inhibitors from Chinese Traditional Medicines with Anti-Alcoholic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90116129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiromi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research As, 薬学部, 助手 (90268102)
MURAKAMI Toshiyuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research As, 薬学部, 助手 (40278445)
MATSUDA Hisashi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate P, 薬学部, 助教授 (40288593)
村上 啓寿  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (00210013)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsalcohol-absorption inhibitor / anti-alcoholic principle / Chinese traditional medicine / elatoside / escin / camelliasaponin / senegasaponin / scoparianoside / 西洋トチノキ / 地膚子 / 抗潰瘍活性 / scoparianoside / kochianoside / アルコール吸収抑制物質 / 枳 子 / アルコール性筋弛緩抑制成分 / 肝障害抑制成分 / ヒスタミン遊離抑制成分 / hovenitin / ジヒドロフラボノール / ムクロジ / ツバキ / サポニン / 構造活性相関
Research Abstract
Alcoholism, which is a major health problem in the world, causes as much trouble physiologically as it dose socially. Excessive consumption of ethanol is known to affect profoundly nearly every organ in the body. In order to relieve ethanol toxicity in acute alcohol in ingestion, a couple of methods using an accelerator of ethanol metabolism and the sequestering of acetaldehyde have hitherto been reported. In addition, dehydrogenase inhibitors such as cyanamide and disulfiram have been used clinically for chronic alcoholics. It is known that dehydrogenase inhibitors force alcoholics to quit drinking based on the fear of unpleasant reaction elicited after ethanol intake, but these drugs are also reported to show many strong side effects.
On the other hand, many Chinese traditional medicines have been known to have preventive and therapeutic effects for ethanol intoxication, but their active components have not been identified so far. In the course of our screening to find anti-alcoholic … More active principles contained in traditional medicines, several natural medicines were found to contain inhibitors of ethanol absorption. By monitoring the inhibitory effect on ethanol absorption in the rat, we have characterized new active triterpene oligoglycosides from Aralia elata (elatosides), Aesculus hippocastanum, A.turbinata (escins), Camellia japonica (camelliasaponins), Polygala senega var.latifolia (E,Z-senegasaponins, Z-senegins), Sapindus mukurossi (sapindosides), Kochia scoparia (kochianosides, scoparianosides), and Beta vulgaris (betavulgarosides). Furthermore, by examination of the structure requirement for the activity, it has been found that the active saponins can be classified into the following three types of structure : 1) Oleanen-28-oic acid 3-O-monodesmosides such as elatosides, sapindosides, kochianosides, scoparianosides, and betavulgarosides, 2) Acylated polyhydroxyoleanene 3-O-monodesmosides such as escine and camelliasaponins, and 3) Oleanene acylated bisdesmosides such as senegasaponins and senegins. Less