Development of Diagnostic Reagent for Osteoporosis with Guidance of Vitamin D Metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutake  Fac.Pharm.Sci., Kanazawa Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (90004605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Masaru  Dep.Diagnostic Reagent, Yamasa Co., Head, 診断薬部, 部統括
HIGASHI Tatsuya  Fac.Pharm.Sci., Kanazawa Univ., 薬学部, 助手 (90272963)
KOBAYASHI Norihiro  Fac.Pharm.Sci., Kanazawa Univ., 薬学部, 助手 (90205477)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsactive form of vitamin D_3 / osteoporosis / [C-11 alpha] hapten / polyclonal antidody / monoclonal antibody / immunoaffinity chromatography / radioreceptor assay / kit / 活性型ビタミンD_3 / 血中濃度 / 前処理 / イムノアフィニティクロマトグラフィー / キット化 / D代謝物 / 特異抗体 / イムノアフィニティークロマト / HPLC
Research Abstract
1 alpha, 25-Dihydroxyvitamin D_3 [1,25 (OH) _2D_3] is the hormonally active form of vitamin D_3 which plays an important role in regulating calcium and phosphorus metabolism and bone resorption.. The measurement of 1,25 (OH) _2D_3 levels in human serum/plasma is of great value for clinical diagnosis, such as osteoporosis. Conventionally, receptor assays (RRAs) based on vitamin D receptor have been the main method for determining the 1,25 (OH) _2D_3 levels. However, these methods required exhaustive purification steps of the biological samples including preparative HPLC.
A selective and simple immunoaffinity chromatography (IAC) has been developed and found to be useful pretreatment tool for determining 1,25 (OH) _2D_3 in human plasma. A reasonably designed haptenic derivatives, 11 alpha-hemiglutaryloxy-1,25 (OH) _2D_3, was linked to bovine serum albumin, and rabbits were immunized with the conjugate. The resulting polyclonal antibodies were specific to 1,25 (OH) _2D_3, recognizing both the A-ring and the side-chain structures. The antibodies were then immobilized on agarose gel and used as an IAC which enabled a simple RRA assay for human plasma 1,25 (OH) _2D_3. The satisfactory monoclonal antibodies have also been produced against the haptenic derivatives, which will be applicable for developing IAC.
The determination methods for the conjugated metabolites of vitamin D using HPLC have also been developed.