Development of Video Nanoscopes Using Crossed Laser Beams for Tracing of Drug Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine professor, 医学部, 教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazuo  Olympus Opitics Co. Ltd. Research Associate, 第2開発部, 主任研究員
NAITO Masuyaki  Olympus Opitics Co. Ltd. Research Leader, 第2開発部, 研究室長
TAMURA Atsushi  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30261225)
OZAWA Kouichiro  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10211822)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslaser / video-microscope / video analysis / cell dynamism / image analysis / optical fiber / allergy / diabetes / 薬物応答 / レーザー干渉
Research Abstract
1) Development of Video Nanoscopes Using Crossed Laser Beams
Interference fringe pattern in micro region which was formed by crossed two laser beams coming from below the sample stage of a microscope was found to be detected by a video detector. The image of biological samples illuminated by the fringe pattern can be used for the analysis of scale and 3-d shape of the samples, e. g. cells. Multi beams which was introduced by several optical fibers onto a single cell was also irradiated to a cell. The method is advantageous in giving less irradiation damage to cells and getting fluorescence images at various wavelengths simultaneously.
2) Application of Video Nanoscopes to the Analysis of Cell Dynamics and Cell Response to Drug Molecules
A tumor analog of rat mucosal mast cells, RBL-2H3, was used. The momentof exocytosis was visualized and the time course of the number of exocytosis was analyzed. Two peaks were found when the dells was stimulated with Ca-ionophore A23187 which reflects the two separated processes are included in the signal transduction process in this cell. Using inhibitors or drug molecules, clearer signal transduction process are now under revealing with this method. A tumor analog of mouse insulinoma cells, MIN-6, was also used for the analysis of insulin secretion process. The exocytosis of micro granules was also visualized and quantitative analysis of this process is under profress.
3) Application of this Video lmage Analyzing Method to Other Field
Separating process was successful monitored by our developed macro-videoscope. Analysis of band movement and trapping process revealed the fundamental aspect of the separation process in column liquid chromatography which has been black boxes for long time.