Strategies to find novel angiogenesis inhibits as potential therapeutic agents for cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Sei-itsu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50072989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Tsutomu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 化学療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40120141)
MORITA Ikuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学研究科, 助教授 (60100129)
西井 易穂  (株)中外製薬, 医薬事業本部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAngiogenesis / Endothelial cell / EPA / The CAM assay / Anti-angiogenesis / 血管新生阻害薬
Research Abstract
The development of therapeutic agents with mechanisms of action different from those of traditional chemotherapeutic drugs is now this problem have been made. Considerable attention has been paid to compounds able to interfere with tumor-related angiogenesis, This is due to (1)increasing evidence that both tumor growth and metastasis depend on angiogenesis, and (2)accumulated findings indicationg that different types of angiogenesis inhibitors : can prevent these two phenomena. Now it is expected that treatment involving angiogenesis inhibitors will become a new strategy for cancer therapy.
The finding that the antimmor activity of medroxyprogesterone against DMBA-induced autochthnous mammary tumors inrats probably involves its anti-angiogenesis and its control in cancer therapy, and suggested that treatment involving an angiogenesis inhibitor would be a novel strategy for anti-cancer drug therapy.
We considered that the successful development of such angiostatic treatment depended entir … More ely upon the development of useful angiogenesis inhibitors, and attempted to find new angiogenesis inhibitors by using an in vivo assay (i.e., the CAM assay) as the first screening assay for the detection of anti-angiogenic activity, based on an idea of ours. These studies led us to the finding that an analogy of radiciol, dipalmitoyl-radiciol, is a very promising canndidate for an angiogenesis inhibitor as a potential therapeutic agent for cancer. In addition. They provided us with attractive information suggesting that angiogenesis plays a fundamental role in the process of tumor promotion as well. That is, angiogenesis inhibitors would also act as chemopreventive agents. Furthemore, it is anticipated that angiogenesis inhibitors may be effective in preventing tumor metastasis. Our strategies for overcoming cancer through the inhibition of angiogenesis are based on findings of other groups, although there are a lot of problems to be solved. We are conviced that angiogenesis inhibitors will be developed as therapeutic and/or chemopreventive drugs for cancer in the near future, and that they will become useful tools for clarifying the above problems. Based on the findin so far, studies for the development of useful agenta with more powerful anti-angiogenic ability are in progress. Less