Development of a new DNA diagnostic system for the species-specific detection of human malaria parasites using specific nucleotide sequences of the 18S ribosomal RNA gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATAYA Yusuke  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90127598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Meiji  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (30294432)
YAMANE Akio  Waknaga Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Institute for Biotechnology Research, Chief Re, バイオ研究所, 主任研究員
KIMURA Mikio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (90114462)
NEGISHI Kazuo  Okayama University, Gene Research Center, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (70116490)
松岡 裕之  三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (10173816)
早津 彦哉  岡山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmalaria / malaria parasite / DNA diagnosis / 18S rRNA gene / Plasmodium ovale / PCR / imported malaria / Microtiter plate-hybridization / 18S rRNA遺伝子 / DNA / 診断 / リボソーム / 原虫 / 熱帯熱 / 三日熱 / 卵型
Research Abstract
We have developed a DNA diagnostic method, "microtiter plate-hybridization (MPH)", in which the PCR-amplified products are captured by species-specific probes immobilized on a microtiter well, and visualized by a subsequent chromogenic reaction. This assay system allows us to detect and identify all four species of human malaria parasites, Plasmodium falciparum, P.vivax, P.ovale, and P.malariae, using the DNA sequence of the 18S rRNA gene as the target. We have evaluated the usefulness of the MPH by examining a number of blood samples from patients with clinical malaria. Our study confirmed that the MPH method is valuable for the management of malaria in clinical practice, particularly in the diagnosis of low-grade parasitemia, species differentiation, prediction of recrudescence, and assessment of treatment. We have found a variant type of P.ovale parasite, which was indistinguishable from typical P.ovale by microscopy but which gave negative results by P.ovale-specific MPH.Sequence analysis of the PCR-amplified product revealed that there are one base substitution and two base deletions in the probe region. A newly constructed probe which was designed based on the revealed sequence could detect the P.ovale-variant. We performed a sequence analysis of 2.1 kilobase of 18S rRNA gene of P.ovale-variant and found three types of sequences. They differs about 4% in sequence from typical P.ovale and about 10% from other plasmodial species. We also determined the transcribed RNA sequence in blood stages of P.ovale-variant. In conclusion, the MPH method is valuable not only for clinical practice, but also for searching for a new species or variant of human malaria parasite.