Molecular biological and biochemical study of plasms platelet-activating factor-metabolic enzymes for new anti-PAF drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SETAKA Morio  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70012630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masamichi  Nisshin Shokuhin, Tokyo Laboratory, Researcher, 研究員
SHIMIZU Fuzuki  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 教務職員
SATO Noriko  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80162460)
YOKOYAMA Kazuaki  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (50246021)
KARASAWA Ken  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (50186029)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPAF-Acetylhydrolase / PAF (Platelet-Activating Factor) / cDNA Cloning / Genomic DNA Cloning / lysoPAF-acetyltransferase / 1ysoPAFアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / lysoPAFアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / PAFアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / タンパク精製 / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
1.cDNA cloning of plasma platelet-activating factor-acetylhydrolase and gene expression
Internal amino acid seauences of purified guinea pig plasma platelet-activating factor-acetylhydrolase (Mw 63 kDa) were determined using a gas-phase amino acid sequencer, and PCR was performed using first-strand cDNA derived from guinea pig liver as a template. Four positive clones were screened from 300,000 pfu of a guinea pig liver cDNA library using the 600-bp PCR fragment as a probe, and 5' RACE was performed. The recombinant protein expressed in E.coli showed the enzymatic activity. The cDNA encoded 436 amino acids (predicted Mw 49 kDa) and contained consensus sequences for an active site of serine-esterases and three putative N-linked glycosylation sites.
2.Analysis using plasma platelet-activating factor-acetylhydrolase-specific antibody
The recombinant protein was used to immunize a rabbit, and a mono specific antibody was obtained. This antibody recognized a 63-kDa protein contained in guinea pig plasma, suggesting that the enzyme was modified by glycosylation. This enzyme was found to be secreted from mouse mast cells upon stimulation using this antibody.
3.Genomic cloning of platelet-activating factor-acetylhydrolase
Genomic DNA containing the 5' -flanking region of platelet-activating factor-acetylhydrolase was cloned, and about 6 kbp was sequenced. The promotor region is investigated by reporter gene assay. Analysis of the expression mechanism of this enzyme and its contribution to diseases at the molecular level is planned in combination with immunochemical methods.
4.Purification of acetyltransferase
Solubilization of this enzyme by various detergents was found to be quite difficult, and a trial to purify the enzyme is performed.