STUDY ON PROSPECTIVE USE FOR DYNORPHIN FRAGMENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF DEMENTIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Tsutomu  MEIJO UNIVERSITY,PHARMACY,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (10076698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Hiroaki  TAISHO PHARM.CO., PHARM.LAB., SENIOR RES., 主任研究員
SASAKI Yuhsuke  TOHOKU OCLL.PHARMACY,BIOCHEM., PROFESSOR, 教授 (70104081)
NABESHIMA Toshitaka  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70076751)
HAYASHI Motoharu  KYOTO UNIV., PRIMATE RES.INST., PROFESSOR, 霊長鎖類研究所, 教授 (10027500)
FUKUDA Hideomi  NIHON UNIVERSITY,PHARMACY,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (50080172)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDYNORPHIN DERIVATIVE / KAPPA-OPIOID RECEPTOR / MU-OPIOID RECEPTOR / ANTINOCICEPTIVE EFFECT / MEMORY AND LEARNING / WRITHING / SCOPOLAMINE / CHOLINERGIC NEURONAL SYSTEM / ダイノルフィン / ガラニン / 一酸化炭素 / 学習行動 / 海馬 / 自発的交替行動
Research Abstract
We have already reproted that an opioid-peptide, dynorphin A-(1-13), improves impairment of memory an leaming in several models of amnesia. Since a peptide is able to be easily degrated by peptidass in vivo and is hardly translocated through the blood-brain barrier, the aim of the present study was to develop new dynorphin derivatives in order to increase resistance against peptidases and to assess those biological effects in mice, such as antinciceptive and anti-amnesic effects. 1) A dynorphin derivative, S-9 [Tyr-D-Ala-Phe-Leu-ArgPSI (CH_2NH) Arg-NH_2], injected subcutaneously decreased the occurrence of writhing induce by i.p.injection of acetic acid 120 min after, whereas intracerebroventricular injection of S-9 showed same effect during 30 to 60 min after. 2) The antinociceptive effect described above was antagonized by naloxone, an opioid receptor antagonist, but not by nor-binaltorphimine, a selective kappa-receptor antagonist. 3) S-9 did not show any improving effct on scopolamine-induced impairment of memory and learning. 4) S-10 [Tyr-D-Ala-Phe-Leu-PSI (CH_2NH) Arg-Arg-NH_2] did not show any effect descrided above. These results sugest that peripherally administered S-9, a peptidase-resistant dynorphin derivative has antinociceptive effect through mu-opioid receptor in the brain rather than kappa-receptor, and has no anti-amnesic effect which has been shown by dynorphin A-(1-13).