Synthesis and Utilization of Fluorine-containing Chiral Building Blocks for Development of the New Type of Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshio  Toyama Med.Pharm.Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Professer, 薬学部, 教授 (20111750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Shinro  Eisai Pharm.Co., Reseach Head, 嘱託
KOMETANI Tadashi  Toyama Nat.Col.Tech., DEept.Mat.Sci., Professer, 物理学科, 教授 (60042842)
HIRAI Yoshiro  Toyama Univ., Dept.Sci., Professer, 理学部, 教授 (70111747)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsalpha-Fluoro-alpha-amino Acid / N-Fluoroproline / Fluorine-containing Peptides / Isostere / Asymmetric Fluorination / Fluorotetralone / Fluoroindanone / Five-membered Sultam / 6員環スルタム / α-フルオロアミノ酸 / 2-(1-フルオロエテニル)ピロリジン / タイソスター / TRH類縁体 / サリドマイド / フッ化過クロリル
Research Abstract
1.2-(1-Fluoroethenyl) pyrrolidine, designed as a potential isostere of proline amide, was successfully prepared from proline ester by manipulation of the ester moiety. The alpha-fluoroproline derivative was also prepared by suitable protection of both C- and N-terminals.
2. The synthesis of conformationally constrained oligopeptides containing the hydantoin structure was achieved. A new route to the suitably protected alpha-amino acid amides was developed during the synthetic studies of alpha-fluoroglycine-containing oligopeptides.
3. Although the synthesis of alpha-fluoromaloni diesters was successful, all attempts to achieve the enzymatic hydrolysis of the diesters to get optically active mono-esters were unsuccessful.
4. The five-membered sultam derivatives were successfully resolved by converting them to the diastereomeric menthoxyacetyl derivatives followed by hydrolysis. The sultams were readily fluorinated to give the N-fluoro derivatives, which were expected to be potent agents for stereoselective fluorination. These agents were used for asymmetric fluorination of some indanones and tetralones. The best results were obtained when the N-fluorosultam, having both methyl and cyclohexyl groups on the chiral center, was used for fluorination of 2-methyl-1-tetralone. This gave 2-fluoro-2-methyl-1-tetralone in 80% yield with ee of 80%.
5. The synthesis of six-membered sultams was also achieved starting with N-acyl-o-toluenesulfonamides by treatment with BuLi followed by hydrogenation. The corresponding N-fluoro derivatives were prepared and they have been shown to posses enough reactivity for electrophilic fluorination.