Project/Area Number |
07557305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
医薬分子機能学
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIEDA Takehisa Kumamoto University, Pharmceutical Sciences ; Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (80012649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURA Norio Tanabe Pharmaceutical Co.Ltd., Research and Development Section ; Chief, 研究開発部, 部長
ISHIZUKA Tadao Kumamoto University, Pharmaceutical Sciences ; Associate Professor., 薬学部, 助教授 (60176203)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | 2-Amino alcohol / 2-Oxazolone / 2-Oxazolidinone / Asymmetric synthesis / Chiral auxiliary / 2-Imidazolone / 2-Imidazolidinone / Chiral synthesis / aldol反応 |
Research Abstract |
1.Development of Diastereoselective Procedures. (1) Both enantiomers of sterically congested 2-oxazolidinones and 2-imidazolidinones, which served as efficient chiral auxiliaries, were synthesized by [4+2] cycloaddition of cyclic dienes with 2-oxazolone and 2-imidazolone. The utilities of these auxiliaries in asymmetric synthetic reactions such as alkylations, the Diels-Alder reactions, Michael reactions and aldol reactions were revealed. (2) The 2-oxazolidinones were hydrolyzed to conformationally fixed 2-amino alcohols of synthetic significance. The lithium salts of N-sulfonyl derivative of amino alcohols thus obtained cleaved meso-dicarboxylic anhydrides to the half esters with almost perfect diastereoselectivity. In contrast, zinc salts reacted with the anhydrides with opposite selectivity. 2.Development of Enantioselective Procedures. N,N-Dialkylamino alcohols and N-sulfonylamino alcohols which were derived from ringcleavage of the 2-oxazolidinones served as equally effective catalysts in ethylation of aldehydes with ZnEt_2, but interestingly showed completely reversed enantioselectivity.