Design and development of agonists for metabotropic glutamate receptors to protect against neuronal death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Haruhiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Head., 薬理研究部門, 研究員 (20109945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Shiro  Mitsubish Kasei Institute of Life-Science, Researcher, 研究員
MIYAMOTO Masashi  Kirin Brewery Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Research Laboratory, Researcher, 医薬探索研究所, 研究員
IZAWA Toshio  Kirin Brewery Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Research Laboratory, Researcher, 医薬探索研究所, 研究員
UYAMA Yoshiaki  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Researcher., 薬理研究部門, 研究員 (20281686)
ISHIDA Michiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Researcher., 薬理研究部門, 研究員 (90124437)
小西 史朗  (株)三菱化学生命科学研究所, 研究員
伊沢 敏雄  (株)キリンビール, 医薬探索研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLong term depression / synaptic transmission / neural plasticity / priming / metabotropic glutamate receptor / glutamate transporter / glutamate / 2-(carboxycyclopropyl)glycine / フッ素置換体 / 立体配座 / 神経細胞死 / NMDA型受容体 / uptake阻害
Research Abstract
Pharmacological activities of 8 stereoisomers of 2- (2-carboxy-3,3-difluorocyclopropyl) glycine (3', 3'-difluoro-CCGs) were determined. All 3', 3'-difluoro-CCGs caused depolarization of motoneurons of newborn rats with a large variety of depolarizing activities. (2S,1'S,2'S) -and (2S,1'R,2'S) -2- (2-carboxy-3,3-difluorocyclopropyl) glycine (L-F_2CCG-I and L-F_2CCG-IV,respectively) were the most potent on a molar basis in causing depolarization among them, their threshold concentrations being about 1 muM.The depolarization evoked by L-F_2CCG-I (10-30muM) was effectively depressed by MCPG (1mM), and was only slightly decreased by high concentrations of D-AP5 (100muM), but not by CNQX (100muM), suggesting that L-F_2CCG-I activates metabotropic glutamate receptors. L-F_2CCG-I preferentially depressed the monosynaptic component of the spinal reflex about 3 times as much as more effectively than (2S,1'S,2'S) -2- (carboxy-cyclopropyl) glycine (L-CCG-I). The inhibitory action of L-F_2CCG-I (0. … More 2muM-0.7muM) on monosynaptic excitation was effectively blocked by MCCG (0.3mM-1mM) and MAP4 (0.3mM). DL-alpha-Aminopimelic acid, at concentrations lower than 0.1mM (the threshold concentration : 3muM), selectively potentiated the inhibition of monosynaptic excitation caused by L-CCG-I,L-F_2CCG-I and (2S,1'S,2'R,3'S) -2- (2-carboxy-3-methoxymethylcyclopropyl) glycine (trans-MDG-I), but the action of (2S,1'R,2'R,3'R) -2- (2,3-dicarboxycyclopropyl) glycine (DCG-IV), L-AP4, (1S,3R) -ACPD and baclofen was not affected at all by DL-alpha-aminopimelic acid. Once L-F_2CCG-I was applied to the spinal cord preparation of newborn rats, very low concentrations of L-glutamate (for example, 30muM), DL-alpha-aminopimelic acid and carbocysteine (3-100muM), which did not show any detectable pharmacological actions, got an activity to decrease the amplitude of the monosynaptic component of spinal reflexes, showing the 'L-F_2CCG-I priming'. L-F_2CCG-I,DL-alpha-aminopimelic acid and carbocysteine would provide useful pharmacological probes for elucidating the mechanisms underlying the priming action of mGluR agonists. Less