Usefulness of Suncus murinus as a new experimental animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Norio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (70126168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Muneo  Central Institute for Experimental Animals Chief Head, 室長 (50167417)
TERAMOTO Tamio  Teikyo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20133077)
KAMATAKI Tetsuya  University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00009177)
NOMOTO Kikuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50037355)
齋藤 洋 (齊藤 洋)  東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00012625)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInsectivore / Suncus murinus / emesis / Fatty Liver / Biophylaxis / Carcinogenesis / Breeding and Reproduction / 発癌性
Research Abstract
Usefulness and advantages/disadvantages of using Suncus murinus as an experiemental animal especially in the field of emesis and motion sickness, lipid metabolism, immune system, carcinogenesis have been investigated in the project. Fundamental data of breeding the animals were also collected. Because of its small body size, this animal is suitable for the screening of various new drugs. Suncus murinus is so far the smallest experimental mammals that have the capability of vomiting. NK1-type neurokinin receptor antagonists were potent antiemetics against a large variety of emetogens, suggesting the involvement of substance P in the emetic reflex. Participation of substance P in emesis was directly demonstrated by the measurement of its release from slices of the dorsal medulla oblongata and by the analysis of pharmacological effects of resiniferatoxin. Analysis of drug metabolizing enzymes in the liver revealed that Suncus murinus lacks Nacetyltransferase and the unique characteristics of CYP2E1. Alcohol dehydrogenase activities in the liver were low in Suncus murinus, which may account for high susceptibility to ethanol in this animal. In order to assess the etiological cause of fatty liver, microsomal triglyhceride transfer protein (MTP) was characterized. Total MTP was very low in this animal, suggesting the defect in assembly of VLDL.A strong correlation between MTP and ACAT was demonstrated. These lines of evidence indicate that Suncus murinus is a unique experimental model useful for researches on emesis, motion sickness, metabolic activity in the liver, fatty liver degeneration and immune system. We cannot obtain these crucial information using the existing animal models.