The Development and The Clinical Application of The Total Respiratory Center Function Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Masayuki  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70034139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Toshiki  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (00253104)
MORISHITA Kazuhiko  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60239647)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsP0.1 / RESPIRATORY CENTER / RESPIRATORY CONTROL / AIRWAY OCCLUSION PRESSURE / 呼吸反射テスト / 機械的受容器 / 化学受容器 / 呼吸中枢機能 / 気道抵抗 / 胸郭抵抗 / 呼気NOガス / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Research Abstract
We developed the new automatic machine to measure the respiratory functions which is in brain stem.
This machine is composed two manometers to measure the airway occlusion pressure and the air flow of mouth included computer tips and one recorder.
The principle of this machine is due to the inspiratory phase of breath is activated by N.Vagus from the respiratory center.
We know already the respiratory center controls the breath based on the change of inter pressure of chest wall which can moves the lungs.
By using of this new machine, we could analyze airway occlusion pressure duaring full inspiratory phase, P<@D20.1@>D2 (airway occlusion pressure at 0.1 secounds) and breath curves. So, we could analyze not only P<@D20.1@>D2 but the switch mechanism between inhale and exhale of breath among patients with some respiratory diseases. Specially, we could have an interesting result P<@D20.1@>D2 of non-attached bronchial asthma cases (28.0(]SY.+-。[)7.5mmH<@D22@>D2o) is more than P<@D20.1@>D2 of normal cases (17.6(]SY.+-。[)4.7mmH<@D22@>D2o). Although we must study the mechanisms of increasing of P<@D20.1@>D2 of non-attached bronchial asthma cases, we believe this machine is useful for patients with respiratory diseases.