Manufacture of an Automatic Test System Based on Standard Antifungal Agent Sensitivity Testing Metho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Katsuhisa  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00009995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Takako  Eiken Chemical Co., LTD.Microbiology group, Researcher, 微生物グループ, 研究員
IKEDA Masanari  Eiken Chemical Co., LTD.Microbiology group, Manager, 微生物グループ, 担当主任
MAKIMURA Koichi  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00266347)
YAMAGUCHI Hideyo  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009890)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAntifungal agent / Sensitivity test / Micro-dilution method / Medical technology / Medical mycology / Chemotherapy / 薬剤感受性試験 / 病原性酵母 / 簡易測定法 / 抗菌活性
Research Abstract
We have trial produced and evaluated a kit for performing antifungal agent sensitivity test using the satndard micro-broth dilution method. Firt, to ensure that the kit will be easily available for routine testing in medical facilities, we determined the condition for producing antifungal agent-incorporated 96-well microplate that can be stored frozen. Nex, we distributed the kits that contained the frozen plate, sterile RPMI 1640 medium for culture and sterile physiological saline for preparing fungal inoculum, to evaluating facilities or facilities cooperated in evaluation. Using these kits, antifungal agent sensitivity tests were conducted on fresh clinical isolates of yeast-like fungi. End-points were determined both visually and using a plate analyzer. Standard fungal stain was always tested in parallel during testing for quality control. A total of 150 yeast-like fungal strains belonging to 13 species were tested in various facilities in Japan. The showed a good correlation between the results obtained using the trial produced plates and those by conventional standard method. Furthmore, good correlation was also obtained between the results of the facilities and those of researchers repeating the tests, confirming good reproducibility. We concluded that this kit when used in routine clinical testing produced reliable results, showing that it is highly useful test system. Based on these results, we applied for permission to namufacture this kit as a diagnostic product, and obtained approval.