Three Dimensional Image of Regional Brain Tissue Hemoglobin and Its Oxygen Saturation by using Near Infra Red Light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yukito  Tokai University School of Medicine, Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60051504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshitosi  Central Laboratory of Hitach, Ltd.Chef technician, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
KAWAGUCHI Fumio  Central Laboratory of Hitach, Ltd.Chef researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
HAIDA Munetaka  Tokai University School of Medicine, Neurology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20208408)
IZUMI Yoshio  Tokai University School of Medicine, Neurology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30151426)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsoptical CT / near infrared light / hemoglobin / oxygen saturation / ischemia / brain / 半導体レーザー / 脳血流 / 脳代謝
Research Abstract
We have been making an effort to create rat brain hemoglobin oxygen saturation image by using two wave length of near infra-red light (NIR), which gives only the ratio such as oxygen saturation. This study employed three wave length of NIR,and obtained total hemoglobin and its saturation images. In first year, we applied this method to a hypoxic brain model to evaluate usefulness of this method, and successively obtained an increase of deoxy hemoglobin and decrease of oxyhemoglobin at lower limit of FIO_2 (7.5% O_2). Second year, we applied this method to an infraction model of rat brain, and obtained hemoglobin images which clearly showed the infarcted legion. These results suggest an usefulness of the optical imaging method to detect oxygenation state of brain non invasively.