Introduction of methods of experimental morphology for nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Shigeo  Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107189)
FUSE Junko  Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Res.Assis., 医学部, 助手 (20261711)
TAKAHASHI Miyako  Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20070766)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswound healing / pressure sore / experimental wound model / anatomy for nursing / macrophage and healing / maternal nursing education / skin care in nursing / 皮膚の炎症と治癒 / 母性看護の解剖学 / 解剖実習と看護教育 / 看護婦の生涯教育と解剖学 / 看護学のための実験形態学 / 創傷 / 実験形態学 / 炎症 / 創傷治癒 / 組織化学 / 人体解剖実習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to introduce the methods of experimental morphology for nursing research. We also tried to establish the method and to strengthen the scientific basis of nursing. Results obtained in this study are as follows.
1.Skin care of wound and pressure sore in clinical nursing are daily common subjects. In this study, we tried to prepare an experimental model of wound by using animals such as rat and mouse. We examined the structural features of skin at the inflammatory and healing stages. At the inflammatory stage, numbers of neutrophils and macrophages appeared in the extra vascular space. In contrast, apoptotic neutrophils and phagocytic macrophages were common at the wound healing of skin tissue. Fibroblasts also increased the number and activity at this stage. These findings indicate that the present experimental model available for wound care research in nursing.
2.For understanding the scientific basis of maternal nursing, the morphological alteration of folli … More cular maturation and atresia in the mouse ovary were investigated. Moreover, the effect of gonadtrophin on the ovulation was examined. In immature mice ovary, atretic follicles began to occur at 3 W old, and more frequently at 4 W old mice. Injection of gonadtrophin increased the number and size of normal mature follicies. We also confirmed that the regression mechanism of atretic follicles was regulated by phagocytotic activity of membrana granulosa cells, which phagocytosed and digested the apoptotic granulosa cells. Thus, we concluded that macrophages were not involved in the atretic process at least in the mouse ovary.
3.We tried to establish the education system of human anatomy for nursing. In this context, the special training course of human anatomy was prepared for nursing school teachers. About 50 members including the nursing University staff took this experimental course to study the dissectional human anatomy. In order to support the recurrent education for nursing school teachers, we are going to continue this special training course of human anatomy. Less