| Project/Area Number |
07557325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | KITASATO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Shigeko KITASATO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (30010010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Chikako KITASATO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (30286372)
HATSUGAI Ruriko KITASATO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (50276169)
TAKEMURA Kaori KITASATO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (80265727)
SAITO Ryoko KITASATO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,LECTURER, 看護学部, 講師 (40276168)
MOROTA Naomi KITASATO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,LECTURER, 看護学部, 講師 (20210205)
稲吉 光子 北里大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (60203212)
田中 一枝 北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70197408)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | DOCUMENT SUPPLY / FACSIMILE / LITERATURE RETRIEVAL / NURSING LITERATURE / NURSING TERMINOLOGY / PERSONAL COMPUTER / 文献サービス / 文献利用 |
| Research Abstract |
To promote the quality of nursing education and practice, it is important to provide the sufficient literature in educational and health care facilities. However since not all sorts of technical journals can be reserved in a general facility, required literature is acquired from another facility. Two weeks are taken in average until the literature is acquired through a copy service of the Japanese Nursing Literature, (covering about 450 journals, ) edited by the investigators. To shorten this period, an automated system is developed to distribute literature (primary documents) promptly using a facsimile. The procedure for acquiring the literature with this system is as follows : 1. A person who wishes to obtain literature calls the literature service center using a fax telephone ; 2. The personal computer detects the call that is received with the fax modem and tells the person that he or she is being connected to the center ; 3. The person enters the literature number with the push phone ; 4. The personal computer in the center answers the input number with voice. If the number is OK,the person presses "0, " and presses the receive button after a beep ; 5. The personal computer searches literature memory for the desired literature, and sends its data automatically via the fax modem ; 6. The literature arrives at the requester's fax. (Literature memory contains the graphic data that is read with an image scanner.) According to a survey of the users, it is important to issue the Literature at higher speeds and to have computerized index to retrieve the literature. To comply with these requirements, we reviewed and simplified the total of about 4,500 terms that are used to retrieve the items. Also, from these 4,500 terms, we selected 305 terms that we deemed the technical terms in nursing and made them significant in the structure of the nursing science so that they are worth referencing in literature utilization.