Development of immunoadjuvants for vaccine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHOKKIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (50028411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUMA Kunio  The Chemo-Sero-Therapeutic Research Institute, Deputy General Manager, 製造課長
TAKAHASHI Michiaki  The Research Foundation for Microbial Diseases of Osaka University, Director, 微生物病研究会, 常務理事 (50029758)
YOO Yung Choon  Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Lecturer, 免疫科学研究所, 講師 (00261355)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImmunoadjuvant / BCG-cell-wall / Glycolipid (TDM) / MDP derivatives / Recombinant human hepatitis B virus vaccine (rhHBsAg) / ウイルス感染 / 経口免疫 / ロタウイルス / センダイウイルス
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that a lipophilic derivative of muramyl dipeptide [MDP-Lys (L18)], two bacterial cell-derived substances, Bacillus Calmette-Gu e rin cell wall skeleton (BCG-CWS) and trehalose-6,6-dimycolate (TDM) augmented antibody response to recombinant human hepatitis B surface antigen (rhHBsAg) when it was co-immunized with rhHBsAg solubilized in PBS.In an anial model that mice were immunized subcutaneously (s.c.) with rhHBsAg (Vac., 25 mug/mouse) admixed with 100 mug/mouse of MDP-Lys (L18), BCG-CWS (Vac/BCG-CWS) or 50 mug/mouse of TDA (Vac/TDM) in o/w emulsion formulatoin, both mice immunized with Vac/BCG-CWS and Vac/TDM showed higher antibody titers to HB antigen (Vac.) than those of mice immunized with the recombinant vaccine alone. The activity of BCG-CWS and TDM to enhance antibody induction seemed to be almost the same with that of MDP-Lys (L18). Furthermore, the enhanced antibody response raised by these compounds was shown to be due to high titers of HB antigen-specific IgG1. In addition, the activity of these three adjuvants to enhance antibody response was show to be higher than that of the present clinical vaccine, aluminium hydroxide-attached rhHBsAg (rhHBsAg-alum). In an analysis of delayd-type hypersensitivity (DTH) reaction that mice were immunized with rhHBsAg admixed with or without each compound in o/w emulsion and followed by intrafootpad (i.f.) injection of rhHBsAg 4 weeks after immunization, mice immunized with Vac/BCG-CWS and Vac/TDN as well as Vac/MDP-Lys (L18) showed a significant increment of swelling reaction. These results suggest that BCG-CWS,TDM and MDP-Lys (L18) are potent adjuvants to enhance immunogenicity of rhHBsAg to induce humoral and cellular response. It was also shown that another MDP derivative, B30-MDP,enhanced cellular and inoculating antibody response to Hantavirus vaccine (B1) in mice.