Project/Area Number |
07557337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Noriko Nagoya City Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20160682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Hiroshi Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154755)
HASHIMOTO Takashi Nagoya City Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10094393)
OKADA Hidechika Nagoya City Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30160683)
NONAKA Masaru Nagoya City Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40115259)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | xenotransplantation / complement / regulatory molecules / DAF / Crry / MCP / トランスジェニック動物 / 異種移植 / 種特異的補体制御膜因子 / 補体活性化 |
Research Abstract |
Complement plays an essential role in the acute rejection of discordant xenotransplants. To overcome this problem, development of transgenic animals have been generated which have cDNA of the species specific membrane inhibitors of human. However, to detarmine its applicability to suppress the acute rejection of xenotransplants, experimental models of xenotransplantation between experimental animals. For this purpose, gene cloning of the species specific membrane inhibitors is an essential requirement. We have already cloned the cDNA of rat 512 antigen (512Ag) which restricts C3 convertase of rat complement. In this research project we have indentified guinea pig DAF (GP-DAF) with monoclonal antibody (mAb), and its cDNA has been successfully cloned demonstrating that GP-DAF is comprised of several isotypes due to the alternative splicing. Furthermore, we have successfully cloned cDNA of guinea pig MCP (GP-MCP), mouse DAF,mouse CD59 and rat DAF. Using these cDNA,we have prepared CHO cells transfected with cDNA of rat 512Ag, GP-DAF and GP-MCP,and these cells have been demonstrated to be registant to the serum complement homologous to the genes expressed on the transfectants.