TRIAL OF SEARCHING FOR MOTORNEURON-SPECIFIC GENES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahito  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80191336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIKAWA Makoto  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40270912)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMOTORNEURON / SUBTRACTION cDNA LIBRARY / THROMOSPONDIN / NEURAL DEVELOPMENT / サブ トラクションcDNAライブラリー / subtraction cDNA library / 遺伝子クローニング / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
To isolate genes specifically expressing motor neurons, we constructed subtracton cDNA library using mouse motor neuron x neuroblastoma hybrid cell line, NSC-19. We screened 200 clones of the subtraction cDNA library and isolated three clones specifically expressing to this cell line. One of these was identified as amyloid precursor like protein 1, and the other two clones were both novel genes. One of novel genes was expressing in the central nervous system during embryonal stage. We obtained cDNAs containing full-length open reading frame and found that its deduced amino acids encoded a novel secretary glycoprotein containing thrombospondin (TSP) type 1 domain. Investigaton of embryonal expression by in situ hybridization revealed that this gene expressed predominantly in some parts of telecephalon, roof plates of midbrain and spinal cord, and a part of limb buds. Expression in central nervous system (CNS) is especially localized to dorsal part of neural tube, implicating of important association of this gene with developmental process in dorsal part of neural tube. Proteins with TSP type 1 domain, especially associating with CNS,includes thrombospondin, F-spondin, SCO-spondin, and UNC-5 TSP type 1 domain is considered to have functions such as cell adhesion and neurite growth. Therefore, this novel gene may be associated with organogenesis or neuronal development in dorsal part of neural tube. We consider the necessity of further investigation about the relationship of this gene and motor neuron.