Oxydant Stress in the Cardiomyocyte and Its Roles on the Cellular Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Shigetake  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70109007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Yasuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (40214853)
MATSUMORI Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Med, Instructor, 医学研究科, 講師 (70135573)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsoxygen tension / myocardial ischemia / ATP / E-C coupling / mitochondria / 心筋細胞 / 酸素分圧 / 好気的代謝 / ストレス蛋白 / カルシウム / 酵素分圧 / 虚血 / 再灌流 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The tissue oxygen tension is important determinant of the aerobic metabolism. More closely, the tension gradient between the cell surface and the mitochondria might be the more direct regulator of the ATP turnover. Though it has been assumed, the level of intracellular distribution of the oxygen tension in each cell has not been measured yet. In this study, we focused to develop a new system in which the intracellular oxygen distribution was two-dimensionally visualized in a real-time fashion in an isolated single myocyte. The method was derived from the quantification of the regional phosphorescence queching of a phorphilin derivative during the laser excitation on the confocal microscopic apparatus. We have developed a methodology by which the phorphylin derivative was injected into the individual myocyte without significant cellular damage. The study is currently extended to configure the setting of the laser excitation and the data acquisition of the emitted fluorescence in the confocal microscope and the attached computer-based analyzer. The data might provide the essential information of aerobic as well as anaerobic metabolism and the subcellular roles of the oxygen molecule as a transient signal carrier.