Treatment and prevention of microvascular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Kensuke  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60260379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70264017)
MOHRI Masahiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60264032)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsangina pectoris / nitric oxide / endothelial cells / coronary circulation / serotonin / angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor / angiotensin receptors / 血管病変 / 心筋虚血 / 病理学
Research Abstract
We have created animal models of microvascular disorders. Long-term inhibition of nitric oxide synthase with administering chronically an nitric oxide inhibitor (N^<omega>-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester, L-NAME) to rats and pigs caused coronary vascular structural changes (medial thickening and perivascular fibrosis). We examined whether microvascular responses to serotonin is altered in the pig model. After anesthesia, we infused serotonin into the coronary artery and found that the drug significantly decreased coronary blood flow in the L-NAME treated pigs but not in the control pigs. the vasomotor respons to serotonin was similar between the two groups. Thus, these data suggest that the enhanced decrease in coronary blood flow to serotonin was due to augmented constriction of microvessels.
We aimed to provoke myocardial ischemia in the pig model. We administered papaverine into the coronary artery and found that the drug induced myocardial ischemia (myocardial lactate production). Because the papaverine-induced myocardial ischemia was associated with increased coronary blood flow, we concluded that the papaverine-induced myocardial ischemia was caused by altered distribution of regional myocardial blood flow. We also examined whether addition of angiotensin II receptor antagonists ameliorate the development of structural changes in coronary microvessels and thus reduce papaverine-induced myocardial ischemia. We found that the angiotensin II type 1 receptor antagonists prevented both the development of microvascular structural changes and papaverine-induced myocardial ischemia.