| Project/Area Number |
07557349
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yukimasa (1997) University of Tokyo, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40143474)
佐々木 康人 (1995-1996) 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80081694)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA Masahiro University of Kyoto, Radiology, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (70173218)
NAGAWA Hirokazu University of Tokyo, Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80228064)
SAITO Hideaki University of Tokyo, Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30134555)
HANAOKA Kazuo University of Tokyo, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80010403)
NAKAGAWA Keiichi University of Tokyo, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80188896)
青木 幸昌 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40143474)
澤田 俊夫 東京大学, 医学部(病), 講師 (50143441)
小林 寛伊 東京大学, 医学部(病), 教授 (50010244)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | IORT / mobile accelerator / regulation / 漏洩線量 / 管理区域 / 移動型電子線照射装置 / 電子線 / 放射線障害防止法 / X周波数帯加速管 |
| Research Abstract |
A mobile linear accelerator unit dedicated for electron beam intraoperative radiation therapy (IORT) has been newly developed. It is planned to be scored in operation area and is transferred to the treatment room when IORT is needed. It is as compact as 1140 kg in weight and 190 cm in height (at the time of transportation) since X-band small accelerator tube is applied. Only electron beams (4,6,9, and 12 MeV) are available with the maximum dose rate of 10 Gy/min at the isocenter. Applicator size ranges from 3 cm to 10 cm in diameter. Gantry rotation of (]SY.+-。[)45 degrees and C-arm rotation of (]SY.+-。[)30 degrees are available for optimal beam placement. Before the clinical trial at the University of California, U.S.A., leakage doses around the facility were measured. During the clinical trial, doses from the operating room on the 4th floor were measured in the adjoining corridor and on the doors around the room and in rooms on the 3rd and 5th floor. The measured maximum dose was 72muSv on the outside surface of the door of the operating room. Although his dose level is lower than the limit determined by the radiaiton protection law, the medical law should be modified for the actual use of the mobile accelerator.