Study on the development of therapy for insulin-dependent diabetes melitus addressing the regulation of pancreatic beta-cells death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takahito  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00158908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONAGA Masao  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40100854)
YAMASHITA Shunichi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
長瀧 重信  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70010311)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgamma-glutamylcysteine / glutathione / ribozyme / IDDM / beta-Cell / redox / NF-_kB / TNF-alpha / NF-κB / マウスβ細胞 / β-GCS / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Development of gene therapy for IDDM addressing regration of pancreatic beta-cell death. We used mouse pancreatic beta-cell lines, Min-6 and beta-TC as materials. We estimated antioxidant activities, insulin secretion, expression of preproinsulin gene, and analyzed the preproinsulin gene promoter. beta-cell damage was estimated as DNA damage induced by the treatment of these cells with TNF-alpha and IL- 1beta. To regulate the antioxidant activity and redox, we cloned the gene of gamma-glutamylcysteine synthetase (gamma-GCS), the rate-limiting enzyme for the glutathione (GSH) synthesis, and analyzed the 5'-flanking region of gamma-GCS gene. To suppress the expression of gamma-GCS,beta-cells were transfected with antisense codon of gamma-GCS constructed with ribozyme.
Results
1. Levels of GSH and activities of GSH related enzymes decreased by 90% in Min-6 and beta-TC cells compared to other mouse tissues cells, suggesting beta-cells are feasible to oxidative stress and possess less redox activity.
2. The insulin secretion was down-regulated by GSH.
3. The expression of preproinsulin was not regulated by GSH.
4. GSH protected beta-cell damage by cytokines.
5. Transfection of anti-gamma-GCS-ribozyme caused of increase in insulin-secretion.
6. These data suggest low concentration of GSH in beta-cells is essential for the insulin secretion while sensitive to cellular damage by oxidants.
Collectively, new gene therapy targeting the suppression of GSH synthesis thought to be effective to IDDM.