Introduction of glucose-responsive insulin secretion machinery to non-pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionJuntendo Univ., Dept.of Med.
Principal Investigator
KAWAMORI Ryuzo  Juntendo Univ., Dept of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00116021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMOTO Yoshitaka  Osaka Univ., 1st Dept of Med., Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YAMASAKI Yoshimitsu  Osaka Univ., 1st Dept of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40201834)
MOCHIZUKI Kentaro  Juntendo Univ., Dept of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40266044)
ARISAKA Tomoyuki  Juntendo Univ., Dept of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30266043)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinsulin gene / transcription factor / PDX-1 / gene therapy / molecular biology / pancreatic betacell / グルコキナーゼ遺伝子 / 筋芽細胞 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 遺伝子導入 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Because the future gene therapy for diabetes would require the use of the non-pancreatic beta-cells (such as myocyte-derived cells) which express insulin in the glucose-dependent manner, we investigated whether the exogenous expression of a transcription factor PDX-1 in non-beta-cells could induce the beta-cell-specific gene expressions. As an initial step, we established alphaTC1 clone 6(alphaTC1.6)-derived stable transfectants expressing PDX-1 and examined the changes in the gene expression patterns in them. The exogenous expression of PDX-1 in alphaTC1.6 cells alone could induce islet amyloid polypeptide (IAPP) mRNA expression in the cells, but not the expression of insulin, glucokinase, or GLUT2 gene. However, when betacellulin was added to the medium, the PDX-1-expressing alphaTC1.6 cells but not the control alphaTC1.6 cells came to express insulin and glucokinase mRNAs. This did not occur with other growth factors such as epidermal growth factor (EGF), transforming growth factor alpha(TGFalpha) and IGF-l, GLUT2 mRNA remained undetectable in the PDX-1-expressing alphaTC1.6 cells. These observations demonstrate the potency of PDX-1 for the expression of the insulin, glucokinase, and IAPP genes and suggest that certain regulatory factors, which can partially be modified by betacellulin, also contribute to the beta-cell specificity of gene expression. Thus our present study provides support for the potential usefulness of both PDX-1 and betacellulin for the conversion of non-beta-cells to beta-cell-like cells.