Small bowel transplantation using IL-2gamma recepter antibody and trial of rejection monitoring by lipidperoxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Yuji  Tohoku Univ.hospital Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50192315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Takayuki  Tohoku Univ.college of Medical Science Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00113910)
NAKAMURA Masataka  Tokyo Med.and Dent.College, Professor., 教授 (30180392)
SASAKI Iwao  Tohoku Univ.School of Med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60125557)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssmall bowel transplantation / rejection / oxiradical / lipidperoxidation / IL-2 recepter / 脂質過酸化物 / 虚血再環流 / 接着分子 / 活性酸化
Research Abstract
1.Histological evaluation of lymphocyte subsets and adhesion molecules expression *methods* Lymphocyte subsets, ICAM-1 and LFA-1expression in the transplanted small bowel of rats harvested at various periods after transplantation were evaluated immunohistochemically.
*results* In rejected grafts, MHC class II antigen expressed in the early period after transplantation on the proper mucosal layr and crypts. ICAM-1 expressed on the vascular endotherial cells and cell matrix strongly but in the later period, the expression was weakened. LFA-1, which is the antigen expressed on the surface of leukocytes, appeared on the endothelium. Strong staining of LFA-1 observed on the surface of the leukocytes which adhered to the vascular endothelium.
2.Preservation of the small bowel for tlansplantation and the mucosal barrier
*methods* Bacterial translocation was evaluated by measuring blood endotoxin of the rat small bowel transplantation (SBT) models whoes grafts were presreved in Euro-Collin (EC) s … More olution or saline for 1,4 or 8 hours previously to the transplantation.
*results* Endotoxin did not increase in the rats to which small bowel preserved in the EC solution were transplanted whereas the endotoxin level in the rats to which graft preserved in the saline were transplanted elevated. These results suggested that saline may be used for graft preservation if the time from graft harvesting to transplantation is short enouh, but the time must be less than 4 hours.
3.Stimulation of leukocytes by phospholipid peroxide in the SBT
*methods* Mucosal injury was evaluated in the rats to which LTB4 antagonist or allopurinol had been administrated before superior mesenteric artery was occuluded for 30 minites followed by 30 minutes reperfusion.
*results* Both LTB4 antagonist and allopurinol attenuated the injury. But onnly allopurinol supressed PCOOH production. The results suggest that xanthinoxidase rather than leukocytes is a source of free radical and PCOOH may activate leukocyte, rather than be a result of injury. *Summary and Future* Our study proved that in the early phase of graft rejection in small bowel transplantation not only class II antigen but also ICAM-1 is expressed, and leukocytes are activated synchronously. Furtheremore, we demonstrated that PCOOH is a leukocyte activator.
PCOOH may be useful for monitoring small bowel graft rejection, and mucosal injury induced by rejection may be suppress by attenuating PCOOH production. Less