Development of a new bioartificial liver module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUTO Tetsuichiro  University of Tokyo, Fac of Med, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (20110695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yasuyuki  University of Tokyo, Ins of Industrial Science, Assistar, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00235128)
SUZUKI Motoyuki  University of Tokyo, Ins of Industrial Science, Professo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
NARUSE Katsutoshi  University of Tokyo, Fac of Med, Assistant staff, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
NAGASHIMA Ikuo  University of Tokyo, Fac of Med, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90202423)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHybrid bioartificial liver / Bioreactor / Polyesten nan-woven fabric / 肝細胞スフェロイド / ブタ肝細胞 / 同種潅流治療 / 同種灌流治療 / 不織布充填型バイオリアクター / ブタ肝細胞スフェロイド / ブタ肝不全モデル
Research Abstract
We devised a bioreactor with high hepatic functional capacity by employing large unmbers of viable hepatocytes and allowing direct contact between the hepatocytes and blood. The newly-developed bioreactor was filled with porcine hepatocytes immobilized on non-woven polyester fabric (NWF) and was given the name NWF bioreactor. Our most recently developed NWF bioreactor is a 200-mL radial-flow-type polycarbonate column, which can accommodate a maximum of 1.3*10^<10> hepatocytes per bioreactor unit. We investigated in vitro efficiency of this bioreactor and obtained promicing results. We utilized a porcine operative liver failure model, and investigated the efficacy of the NWF bioreactor in homologous perfusion conducted to treat pigs with liver failure. Our system of homologous perfusion using a NWF bioreactor has shown promising results in the treatment of pigs with severe liver failure. Our ultimate goal is to treat patients by extracorpoleal homologous perfusion using a NWF bioreactor filled with proliferated human hepatocytes. Our hope is that a hybrid bioartificial liver system incorporating the NWF bioreactor can be used clinically in the future.