Development of Exciser for Mouth Opening Using the Mastication Robot Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Kayoko  Yamanashi Medical University Medical Science・Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20185325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masahide  Yamanashi Medical University Medical Science・Department of Oral & Maxillofacial, 医学部, 講師 (70262665)
OHNISHI Masatoshi  Yamanashi Medical University Medical Science・Department of Oral & Maxillofacial, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
TAKANISHI Atsuo  Yamanashi Medical University School of Science and Engineering・Department of Mec, 理工学部, 助教授 (50179462)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmastication robot / jaw motion / assistance of a computer / mouth opening and closing apparatus / fibrous ankylosis of TMJ / closed lock / mouth opening disturbances / dental robotics / コンピューター制御 / 1自由度開口器 / 開閉口機能 / 下顎運動障害 / 有痛性開口障害 / 硬性無痛性開口障害 / 線維性癒着 / ロボット・プログラム
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to develop a training robot for the treatment of mouth opening disturbances including temporomandibular joint disorders resulting from a variety of causes.
We developed a new device based on the mechanism of a mastication robot (Waseda Jaw) developed at Waseda University.
The first model of the training robot had a simple mouth opening and closing mechanism. The second model was developed by improving this first mechanism. The device is composed of two parts, a pressure part that can be operated manually for clinical application and a part that is inserted into the oral cavity, providing 10kg of mouth opening electic power which is controlled with the assistance of a computer. Using this device, the power and range of mouth opening are displayd on the monitor screen. Excellent useful results were obtained in the clinical application of this device as a mouth opening and closing training device.