Establishment of screening systems that detect chemicals against circulatory diseases using redox changes as an indicator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOSE Kiyoshi  (Showa Univ.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Professor), 薬学部, 教授 (70012747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Toshiharu  (Meiji Institute of Health, Vice president), 副所長
YAMAMOTO Toshinori  (Showa Univ.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Professor), 薬学部, 教授 (30112741)
MASHIMO Jun'ichi  (Showa Univ.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Research Associate), 薬学部, 助手 (60054045)
EGAWA Kiyoshi  (Showa Univ.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Lecturer), 薬学部, 講師 (00095879)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWAFl / p21 / drug screening systems / luciferase / Spl transcription factor / anti-cancer drugs / p53蛋白質 / レドクス / 遺伝子発現 / WAF-1
Research Abstract
The WAF1/p21 is one of target genes of tumor suppressor p53 that is regulated through redox-based mechanisms. Assay systems were constructed using WAF1/p21 gene enhancer and luciferase as reporters. DNA fragments of human p21 gene 5'-upstream -2400 bp and -210 bp were ligated to the luciferase gene, and plasmids were introduced into p53-deficient Saos-2 or p53-mutated TMK-l cells. Stable lines that express luciferase in response to activator of p21 gene (butyrate) established and used for the screening. Among 1300 culture broths of Streptomyces, three active substances were detected and identified as Actinomycin D analogue, phleomycin and trichostatin A.These substances induced p21 gene expression in p53-independent manner, and transcriptional elements for the induction were revealed to be the Spl elements that localize -150 bp from the cap sites. Further screening will detect novel substances that are useful as anti-tumorigenic or anti-fungal drugs.