The application of n-3 fatty acid-containing phospholipids as functional food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Yasuo  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30119622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Etsu  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,ASSIS.PROF., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70214773)
TANAVE Kazuo  SAGAMICHEMICAL RESEARCH CENTOR,SECTION HEAD, 副主任研究員
YAZAWA Kazunaga  SAGAMICHEMICAL RESEARCH CENTOR,SECTION MANAGER, 主任研究員
TSUJI Etsuko  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE,PROFESSOR, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70192193)
織部 三千子  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20083040)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsn-3 fatty acid / docosahexaenoic acid / eicosapentaenoic acid / phospholipid / nutrition / stability / hydroperoxide / autoxidation / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 組織脂肪酸組成 / コレステロール / EPA産生細菌
Research Abstract
1. Highly DHA-containing phospholipid (DHA-PL) was administered to rats and the ability to alter the fatty acid composition of the tissue lipids was compared with that of triglyceride (TG). The results indicate that n-3 fatty acid containing PL more efficiently decreases n-6/n-3 fatty acid ratio of serum and blood cells than TG.
2. The stability of didocosahexaenoyl-GPC (DHA-PC) against peroxidation was assessed in comparison with that of tridocosahexaenoate (DHA-TG). When DHA-PC was autoxidised in glass tubes without solvent, apparent generation of PL-hydoperoxide was approximately 1/100 of that of TG-hydoperoxide. However the half-life period of DHA-PL was less 1/10 of that of DHA-TG,indicating that DHA-PC was much less stable in oxidative degradation than DHA-TG,but that PC-hydroperoxide level was much less than that of TG-hydroperoxide.
3. Conclusion ; The stability of lipids against hydroperoxidation has been considered to be depend on the number of double bond of fatty acid residue. However our results indicate that rate of oxidative degradation of lipids also depends on the chemical form of fatty acid ester and that phospholipids as food shpuld be more carefully handled or stored to prevent oxidative degradation than TG.Also nutritional effects of PC form of n-3 fatty acids may be different from that of TG form and n-3 fatty acid-containing PL may be more useful to prevent thrombosis and related heart diseases than other chemical form of n-3 fatty acids.