Symthesis of UV-cut Materials and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hiroyasu  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40026050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Hasami  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Instructor, 生活科学部, 助手 (10275191)
細川 健次  京都府立大学, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00046450)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUV-absorption / TiOィイD22ィエD2-SiOィイD22ィエD2 Composite oxides / Photocpoxidation / ESR / Active oxygen / Hydroxyapatite / Molecular orbital method / 酸化
Research Abstract
1 TiOィイD22ィエD2-SiOィイD22ィエD2 gels were prepared by repid hydrolysis of a mixture of Ti(OprィイD1iィエD1)ィイD24ィエD2 and Si(Oet)ィイD24ィエD2 with AcOH-EtOH followed by calcination to give TiOィイD22ィエD2-SiOィイD22ィエD2 composite oxides. The Ti atoms in the low-content composite exides are coordinated by four O atoms with coordinatively unsaturation, whereas those in authentic TiOィイD22ィエD2 are bonded to 6 O atoms. The composite oxedes with Ti contents less 30 mol% absorb UV-light at less 270 nm. Absorbance wavelength shifts to higher wavelength for those with more Ti contents. Characterization of composite oxides were done with XAFS analysis and ESR spectroscopy. 2 Irradeation of light at comosite oxides in OィイD22ィエD2 genarated OィイD22ィエD2 species on TiOィイD22ィエD2 which are regarded as precursors to give OH radicals as disinfectans and decontaminants. The gィイD2zィエD2ィイD2zィエD2 componenent of OィイD22ィエD2 in ESR signals is an indication to characterize tetrahedral and octahedral TiOィイD22ィエD2. Titanium ions in … More composite oxides with TiOィイD22ィエD2 of less 20 mo% are in a tetrahedral configuration. The tetrahedral TiOィイD22ィエD2 displayed the formation of epoxide in the photooxidation of propene, though octahedral TiOィイD22ィエD2 gave no formation of epoxide al all. 3 Ti(OprィイD1iィエD1)ィイD24ィエD2 is monomeric and volatile. Highly dispersed silica- and alumina-supported TiOィイD22ィエD2 was prepared by reaction of vaporized Ti(OprィイD1iィエD1)ィイD24ィエD2 with OH groups of supports. Most of TiOィイD22ィエD2 species are tetrahedral from XAFS analysis and afforded epoxidation of 1-octene with t-butyl hydro-peroxede. 4 OィイD23ィエD2 species were generated by irradiation at hydroxyapatite, abundant in bones and, teeth, in OィイD22ィエD2 with wavelength of <350nm. They smoothly reacted with ethene, propene, benzene, while slowly reacted with bulky isobutene and toluene. Photooxidation of of propene in O2 gave nainly propene oxede among O3 oxygenated compounds. 5 Clarificantion of surface reactions between MgO and HCOOH was conducted by MO calculations. As a model of MgOMg8O8 clusters was adopted. Molecular HCOOH was stabilized on the surface followed by dissociation to give H-Omg and HCOOィイD1-ィエD1 which was stabilized as bridging on two Mg atoms. The splitting of C-O bonds of HCOOィイD1-ィエD1 was facilitated by surface defects followed by dissociation of C-H bonds by concerted reactions with Mg and O atoms. Less