Development of stereo GIS of Raster-type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Michio  Tokyo Metropolitan University Graduate School of Science, Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (50087144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University ibid., Associate Prof., 理学研究科, 助教授 (30181647)
松山 洋  東京都立大学, 理学部, 助手 (50264586)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStereo-graphic / GIS / DEM / digital map / ラスタ型 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
It is well known that the stereo-scopic air photos, for example, contains more geographic information than the single image. In this project we developed a raster Geographic Information System (GIS) with stereo-graphic mapping functions on a remodeled CRT.The streo-paired digital maps were prepare from the original maps and Digital Elevation Models (DEMs).
We put one map at the upper half part of a multi-scan CRT for a left eye, and another at the lower half part for a right eye with a suitable vertical distance. And then we doubled the vertical synchronus frequency of the CRT and drew the trigger signals for the liquid cristal shutter of goggles. This hardware system functioned successfully with SVGA and XVGA windows.
We prepared the following contents of the GIS such as satellite images and maps of shaded relief, climatic data, vegetation, surface geology, landuse, population density and so on from variuos sources.