Development And Trial of Computer Chemistry Education System in The Junior Course of University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Keiichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50114426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yasuro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Researc Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (10262099)
IMAMURA Yasutada  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associat, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (40201339)
KIKUCHI Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60012423)
NISHIKIORI Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70134400)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsComputer, / Molecular modeling, / Junior course in university, / Chemical education, / Visualization / 大学前記課程 / コンピュータ化学
Research Abstract
Computer is now an indispensable tool in chemical research. Use of computer enables us the visualization and prediction of three dimensional structure of molecules, the calculation and display of molecular orbitals, and so on. To show young students such a modern aspect of chemistry, a course of "computational chemistry" has been opened in the College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo. For this course, molecular modeling system has been introduced. The system is as follows : ten personal computers with the use of Windows 3.1 and unix server machines connected through the campus network. As molecular modeling software "CAChe" is used. The course is opened for one semester ever year. Following subjects were studied in the course : molecular structure and energy of simple organic molecules, molecular conformation and conformational interconversion of saturated cyclic molecules, structure of metal complexes, structure of macromolecules, molecular orbitals of two or three atomic molecules, pi-molecular orbitals and Diels-Alder reaction, molecular orbitals and electronic spectra. In the last three lectures, each students studied his own subjects as "free research". Many students reported that chemistry becomes interesting for them. I believe that the primary object of this project has been achieved.