| Project/Area Number |
07558010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Masakazu Graduate School of Mathematics, Kyushu University, Professor., 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (20112302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Hideto Ritsumeikan Univ.Fac.Tech.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30033905)
IITAKA Shigeru Gakushuin Univ.Fac.Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
TAMARI Fumikazu Fukuoka Edu.Univ.Fac.Edu.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70036937)
大友 正英 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70090553)
菅沼 明 九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70235852)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | TeX / Automatic / Braille Transformation / Formula Recognition / OCR / TeX / LaTeX / 自動点訳 / 視電障害 / 数式文書処理 / 数式OCR / 視覚障害 / TEX / コンピューター / ネットワーク / オブジェクト指向 |
| Research Abstract |
1.In This research program, we made an automatic transformation system of japanese LaTeX docuents including mathematical formulas into braille codes, as a Windows 95 application. The system consists of the following three steps. (1) Segmentation of the sentences into the parts of speech and transformation of chinese characters into japanese KANA (2) Transformation into braille codes and braille document formats (3) Braille editor for proofreading of the transformation results. We alse made a dictionary of about 7000 mathematical technical words with readings, segmentation positions and morpheme codes inorder to improve the precision of the first step (1) above. 2.In order to relieve the load of imputs of mathematical formulas in braille transformation works, we investigated the optical recognition system of mathematical formulas, and showd that the recognition of the documents printed by TeX is possible with high accuracy in our experimental system. We applied this recognition algorithm of mathematical formulas to the problem of reconstruction of TeX source files from Dvi files successfully.This enables us to apply our braille transformation system to TeX documents written using various macro pacages of diffenent versions and various user macro commands.