New Educational Approach for Science Teacher Training Using Computer Communication System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Moriyasu  Oita Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70040730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTA Akeo  Kagoshima Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40172928)
HASHIMOTO Tateo  Nagasaki Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
NAKAMURA Sigeta  Fukuoku Kyouiku College, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30127930)
KAWAKITA Kazuhiko  Miyazaki Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40040919)
YONEMORI Tokuichi  Ryukyu Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00101478)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdebate / Computer Communication / Training System / Environmental Problems / Home Page / Electronic Meeting System / Science / ディベート法 / E-MAIL / インターネット
Research Abstract
The main purpose of these studies is to develope methods of student training utilizing computer communication. But, since we have selected environmental issues as the content. We study environmental problems, too. The followings which it was examined in this studies, and analyzed examination were
1)We built a home page for these studies on the UNIX machines of Oita university and Ryukyu university.
2)We noted that the Electronic meeting system by CuSeeMe worked. We used both REFRECTOR and CuSeeMe software in this system to interconect the computers of all universities in the kyushu district. We wrer able to participate in long distance conferencing using this media.
3)We divided the science education office of the kyushu District national university, and the education departments of other kyushu distric universities into two group at random and we used our home page and carried out a debate on the theme of "clone problems" . We examined the possibility and effectiveness of student training utilizing computer communication.
4)We held a symposium on these studies' theme in the Kyushu branch of the Japan Science Education Society, which is in joint sponsorship with the curriculum department of the Japan Science Education Society, and was held in Kumamoto university during 1997. In 1996, We held it the Miyazaki university between the Education Practice Studies department and a Kyushu Branch combination sponsorship. Then, one panelist from Ryukyu university used the electronic meeting system of CuSeeMe and participated in our symposium through the internet. The feeling of the participation was comfortable, and the possibility of such use was suggested.
5)I compiled these study result into a report.