| Project/Area Number |
07558019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Toshio The University of Electro-communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIHIRO Koichiro Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Assistant Pr, 学校教育学部, 講師 (40263412)
MATSUI Tatsunori Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (20247232)
NAKAMURA Naoto Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (20201676)
HATANO Kazuhiko Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50198751)
TANAKA Masatomo Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20092611)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Intelligent Educational System / Distributed collaborative Environment / CSCL / Student Model / Agent Model / Collaborative Learning / Monitoring / Dialogue Model / メタ認知能力 / 仲間学習者認識モデル / Peer Learning Environment / コンピュータ・コンパニオン / 協調作業 / 学習 / 知的分散協調学習支援システム |
| Research Abstract |
The prupose of this study is to construct an intelligent distributed collaborative learning environment. We embed a computer Companion which is an agent to play a collaborative/competitive peer for a human student in this environment. The human student will be able to get a deep understanding of his/her own ability for problem-solving through observation and reflection by interacting with the computer companion. Moreover we embed a Computer Coordinator agent which monitors and supports students' collaboration processes. In 1995, we concentrated on constructing the Peer Learing Environment which enables a human student to solve a problem with the computer companion. Especially, we constructed a recognizing model which represents a student's state of recognizing the other student's knowledge state. Based on the recognizing model, we constructed a dialogue model for the computer companion, a flexible interface between a human student and the computer companion and a communication process model which represents a process to reach an agreement among multi agents. In 1996, we considered the pedagogical strategies to enhance a human student's ability to monitor the other student's knowledge state based on the recognizing model. Moreover, we contrived an extended agent model, agent communication message and agent communication protocol. Finally we implemented the intelligent distributed collaborative learning environment and evaluated its educational effectiveness.