Development of Multimedia Learning System for Training of Communication Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGO Chiharu (1996)  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE-PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00186610)
山西 潤一 (1995)  富山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORITA Tatsuya  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF EDUCATION LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (50247508)
KURODA Takasi  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF EDUCATION LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (80262468)
TAKAI Shozo  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE-PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (80206705)
SUEOKA Munehiro  INTEC SYSTEM LAB.CO.LTD DIRECTOR, 部長
OOMORI Katsusi  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE-PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20110231)
佝後 千春  富山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00186610)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMENTAL RETARDATION / COMMUNICATION SKILL / FACIAL COGNITION / MULTIMEDIA / CAI / LEARNING SYSTEM / TEST SYSTEM / テストシステム / 精神発達遅帯
Research Abstract
Multimedia learning system for the training of communication skill was developed. It was the learning system for the student with mental retarded to develop the communication ability, especially, the facial cognition as one of the communication ability. The contents of this system was designed such as follows ; 1) for practice, six communication scenes at school life are presented by about 50 movies. 2) for keeping up learning motivation, all contents are designed in story and game form. Furthermore, the sequence of the problem was modulated automatically in each learning according to the result of learning.
Finally, this system was evaluated by eight students with mental retarded for two months. The following results were obtained : 1) The contents with story form is very effective method for keeping up learning motivation. 2) Situated learning is more effective for the mental retarded to recognize facial expressions. This system is useful for the training of the facial cognition.