A Study on Distributed multimedia Learning Support System on BISDN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (1996-1997)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (1995)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Setsuko  Hiroshima City Univ., Faculty of Information Science, Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (70037745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANE Noriyuki  Hiroshima City Univ.Faculty of Information Science, Ass.prof., 情報科学部, 助教授 (60264933)
TAKEUCHI Akira  Kyushu Institute of Tech.Faculty of Information Tech.Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (00117152)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBROAD BAND ISDN / CSCL / INTELLIGENT EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM / VIRTUAL LABORATORY / REMOTELECTURE / REMOTE SEMINAR / REMOTE EXPERIMENT / ON LINE UNIVERSITY / データハイウエイ / 分散型教材 / OLU / 英語教材 / 対話型教材 / 学習支援 / 自然言語理解 / マルチメディア教材
Research Abstract
Using ATM network, We have planned and completed the following three research projects.
1)Experiment on Virtual Laboratory
Between Hiroshima City University and Kyushu Institute of Technology, we organized a collaborative research team for one year, and had remote seminars, remote experiments and free discussions. Participants were two professors from Hiroshima city University, and a professor, an assistant, two post graduate students and an under graduate student from Kyushu Institute of Technology. The biggest issue for all participants in the project was how to get various reference papers and research data without tedious operations. We investigated by focusing on this point and published the obtained results.
2)Experiment on remote Seminar
An experimental seminar was hold by a professor of Hiroshima City University and about 30 graduate students on Kyushu Institute of Technology, once a week for six months. In seminar, bidirectional free interaction between professors and students is indispensable so that no one may feel distance. For this purpose, four kind of remote environments were set to obtain various kinds of mental and physical data from the participants. It becomes clear that students understandability and altitude are greatly influenced by feedback information from the professor. The detail results are also published.
3)Research on Intelligent Educational Systems for Network and Their Authoring Systems
Theory and implementation method were investigated through implementing concrete Intelligent Educational Systems for Language Learning, Physics, Word Problems of Mathematics, Technical English for University Students and Computer Supported Collaborative Learning Systems.