A System for Assisting Negotiation in Group Learning using Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohji  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Applied Electronics, professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Satoshi  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Applied Electronics, Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90219238)
ITAMI Makoto  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Applied Electronics, lecturer, 基礎工学部, 講師 (70212983)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGroup Learning / Negotitation / Intelligent Tutoring System / Object Oriented Programing / Distributed Processing / Network / JAVA / 3 Dimensional Munipulating Environment / ネゴシェーション / メディアインタフェース
Research Abstract
Intelligent learining systems based on collaboration between several students have lately attracted considerable attention. In this research, a network distributed collaborative learning system that assists negotiation between students is developed. First, an object oriented distributed kernel of this learning environment based on CAFEKS (Computer-Assisted Free Exploration of Knowledge Structures) and MIP (Media Interface Prolog) is prototyped. Secondary, applications such as a shared white board system, an intelligent Q & A system and so on are constructed on this kernel. Moreover, JAVA environment is merged to this system for portability and internet-wide learning system.