Research on Development of Practical Group Ware for Education with Use of Internet among National College of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07558026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo National college of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUDA Kouhachi  Tokyo National college of Technology, Dept. of Electric Eng. Prof., 電気工学科, 教授 (00042680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBU Susumu  NCT,Dept. of Computer Science, Assist. Prof., 情報工学科, 教授 (70110153)
TANABE Masami  NCT,Dept. of Computer Science, Prof., 情報工学科, 教授 (20017429)
ICHIMURA Hiroshi  Tokyo NCT,Dept. of Computer Science, Prof., 情報工学科, 教授 (10176307)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMONJUKAN project / vertual laboratory / groupware / RCSS / Vertual laboratory / 仮想ホワイトボードモデル
Research Abstract
(1) Regular Using of Group Ware System Worked in 1995
Tokyo NCT,Kumamoto NCT and Hakodate NCT were connected weth internet for cooperative graduation study in 1995. The work station installed WindowsNT is server machine on our network. We choiced Lotus Notes on the market to use as groupware sofwarefor cooperative graduation study.
The groupware system constructed in such a manner is named "Vertual Laboratory (VL) and the our project is also named "MONJUKAN". We started regular working VL for pursueing MONJUKAN project in 1996.
(2) Evalution and Inprovement of VL
We tried real time discussion with Lotus Notes on VL.The following became clear afterreal time discussion. Lotus Notes is not useful because some site have time dely when we discuss. Probably, this trouble was caused by low speed and traffic of communication. The trouble was solved by using "chat room sofware" which we developped.
(3)Practice of regular cooperative graduation study
On Practice of regular cooperative graduation study, groupware sotware on the market has not function effectively for our study. We came to reach a conclusion to develop RCSS (Real Time Communication Supporting System). We expect that RCSS have following functions.
・cut and past of text and graphics
・Interloctive audio communication
・file transportation
・linking application software
Results
We have started development of RCSS but not yet completed now. As the study is comtinueing RCSS is expected to be completed in a year. If we use RCSS for cooperative graduation study, we are able to do new style education and research.