| Project/Area Number |
07558032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Yoshimi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40208228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINUGAWA Takao University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (30282289)
SAKAI Takako University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (40215588)
YAMAMOTO Hilofumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (30241756)
KOBAYASHI Noriko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (00241753)
KANO Chieko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (90204594)
カイザー シュラファン (カイザー シュテファン) 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (20260466)
カイザー シュテファン (加納 千恵子) 筑波大学文芸, 言語学系, 教授 (70223089)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | internet / video server / material development / database / network / test / データベース化 / ビデオオンデマンド |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present research was to create a network system for educational information to support overseas institutions of Japanese language education and conduct a survey of its use. Some of the major problem points in Japanese langugage education are 1., the lack of information on educational manpower and materials, such as teachers, teaching materials and practical the fact that despte a strong demand for Japanese language education in the world sufficient educational provision can not be provided, and even though in many places practical examples exist, they can not be utilized elsewhere for developing the .theory of education further. To solve these problems, we accomplished the following in the present research. 1., We made a database of Japanese. language teaching textbooks tests developed at the University of Tsukuba. 2., Created a system enabling the user to generate word indexes and kanji indexes via e-mail. 3., Made it possible to carry out tests and the collection of test data on the Web. 4., Developed video materials and made them available over the internet. Having completed the above, we have begun to provide a service that makes it possible to use educational materials and tests from around the world over the internet ; however, the survey of how these a used in educational institutions around the world still incomplete.